IEEE Global Communications Conference
8–12 December 2024 // Cape Town, South Africa

Technical Program Committee

Technical Program Committee

Technical Program Chair 
Xuemin (Sherman) Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada) 

Technical Program Co-Chairs 
Ying-Chang Liang (UESTC, China) 
Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA) 

Tutorials Co-Chairs 
Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy) 
Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada) 

Keynotes Chair 
Chengshan Xiao (Lehigh University, USA) 

Workshops Co-Chairs 
Jelena Misic (Toronto Metropolitan University, Canada) 
Fen Hou (University of Macau, Macau, China)
Shen Yan (Huawei, China)

Symposium Track Chairs 

Cognitive Radio and AI-Enabled Networks
Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada) (Chair) 
Yuan Ma (Shenzhen University, China) 

Communication and Information Systems Security
Bin Xiao (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong) (Chair) 
Cheng Huang (University of Waterloo, Canada) 
Nadjib AITSAADI (UVSQ Paris-Saclay University, France) 

Communication QoS, Reliability and Modeling
Masaki Bandai (Sophia University, Japan) (Chair) 
Huaqing Wu (University of Calgary, Canada) 
Ahmed Refaey Hussein (University of Guelph, Canada) 

Communications Software and Multimedia
Khalil Ibrahimi (University Ibn Tofail, Morocco) (Chair) 
Carol Fung (Concordia University, Canada) 
 
Communication Theory 
Syed A. Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)  (Chair) 
Neelesh Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)  
Nan Cheng (XiDian University, China) 

Green Communications Systems and Networks
Sabita Maharjan (University of Oslo, Norway)  (Chair) 
Yuan Wu (University of Macau, Macau, China) 

IoT and Sensor Networks
Lin Cai (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA) (Chair)
Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho (Concordia University, Canada) 
Gang Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China) 
Noura Aljeri (Gulf University for Science and Technology, Kuwait)  

Mobile and Wireless Networks
Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA) (Chair)
Shan Zhang (Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)
Kaigui Bian (Peking University, China) 
Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

Next-Generation Networking and Internet
Thiago Abreu (University of Paris-Est Creteil, France)  (Chair)
Kaikai Chi (Zhejiang University of Technology, China)
Elias P. Duarte Jr. (Federal University of Paraná, Brazil) 

Optical Networks & Systems 
Anny Zheng (Google LLC, USA) (Chair) 
Xiaoliang Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, China) 

Signal Processing for Communications 
Zhijin Qin (Tsinghua University, China) (SPCC)  (Chair) 
Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)  

Wireless Communications
Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, China)  (Chair) 
Daniel Benevides da Costa (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia)
Qiang Ye (Dalhousie University, Canada) 
Yang Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)  
Ahmed Eltawil (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Selected Areas in Communications


SAC - Machine Learning for Communications 
Ning Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada)  (Chair) 
Youssef Iraqi (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco) 

SAC - Big Data 
Jiawen Kang (Guangdong University of Technology, China)  

SAC - Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces 
Qingqing Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China) 

SAC - Full Duplex Communications 
Lingyang Song (Peking University, China)  

SAC - Aerial Communications 
Jihwan Patrick Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)  

SAC - Satellite and Space Communications 
Feng Lyu (Central South University, China)  (Chair)
Peng Hu (National Research Council Canada, Canada) 

SAC - Cloud Computing and Networking 
Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)  

SAC - e-Health 
M. Shamim Hossain (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia) 

SAC - Backhaul / Fronthaul Communications 
Jie Gao (Carleton University, Canada) 

SAC - Quantum Communications 
Apostolos Xenakis (University of Thessaly, Greece) (Chair)
Diego R. Lopez (Telefonica, Spain) 

SAC - Molecular, Biological, and Multi-scale Communications 
Prabhat Sharma (Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, India) 

SAC - Smart Grid Communications 
Muhammad Ismail (Tennessee Tech University, USA) 

SAC - Social Networks 
Anna Maria Vegni (Roma Tre University, Italy)  

SAC - THz Communications
Josep Jornet (Northeastern University, USA)

SAC - Integrated Sensing and Communication 
Taneli Riihonen (Tampere University, Finland)  (Chair) 
Liping Qian (Zhejiang Univ. of Technology, China)  

Patrons